In this section, the following topics are discussed with example


INTRODUCTION

In this type of questions the candidate is required to study the pattern and either to complete the given series with the suitable term or to find the wrong term in the series.. An analogy basically uses a relationship between two(or more) elements to show similar relationship among another set of elements.

 


Most of our so-called reasoning consists in finding arguments for going on believing as we already do.

JAMES HARVEY ROBINSON

TYPES OF ANALOGY

TYPESEXAMPLES
1) Completing the Analogous PairNumismatist : Coins
Philatelist :?

Ans: Stamps
2) Simple or direct analogyDefunct is related to Life in the same way Stagnant is related to ??


Ans: Motion
3) Selecting the Analogies PairScene:Film
Sonnet:??

Ans: Poem
4) Double AnalogyI : Prune : : Hair : II
I. [A] Beard [B] Lawn [C] Wool [D] Shrub
II. [P] Shave [Q] Mow [R] Trim [S] Shear

Ans: DR
5) Selecting a similar word
Mumbai: Kolkata
Mangalore:??

Ans: Cochin
6) Multiple – word Analogy
Music: Guitar: Performer then



a) Dance: Tune: Instrument
b) Food: Recipe: Cook
c) Patient: Medicine: Doctor
d) Trick: Rope: Acrobat.

Ans: d)Trick: Rope: Acrobat.
7) Analogy based on Numbers9, 15, 21) then:
a) (10, 14, 21)
b) (7, 21, 28)
c) (5,10,25)
d) (4, 8, 12)

Ans: d) (4, 8, 12)
8) Analogy based on AlphabetBEGK : ADFJ :: PSVY : ?

Ans: ORUX

EXAMPLES

1)  Peacock : India :: Bear : ?

A) Australia

B) America

C) Russia

D) England

Sol:

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Cup is used to drink something with the help of lips. Similarly birds collects grass with the help of beak to make her nest.

 

 


2) Ornithologist : Bird :: Archealogist : ?

A) Islands

B) Mediators

C) Archeology

D) Aquatic

Sol:

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

As Ornithologist is a specialist of Birds similarly Archaeologist is a specialist of Archaeology.

 

 


3) Paw : Cat :: Hoof : ?

A) Lamb

B) Elephant

C) Lion

D) Horse

Sol:

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

As cat has Paw similarly Horse has Hoof.

 

 


4) Flow : River :: Stagnant : ?

A) Rain

B) Stream

C) Pool

D) Canal

Sol:

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

As Water of a River flows similarly water of Pool is Stagnant.

 

 


5) CUP : LIP :: BIRD : ?

A) Bush

B) Grass

C) Forest

D) Beak

Sol:

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Cup is used to drink something with the help of lips. Similarly birds collects grass with the help of beak to make her nest.

 

 


6) NATION : ANTINO :: HUNGRY : ?    

A) HNUGRY

B) UHNGYR

C) YRNGUH

D) UNHGYR

Sol:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

 

 


7) Architect : Building :: Sculptor : ?

A) Museum

B) Stone

C) Chisel

D) Statue

Sol:

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

As ‘Architect’ makes ‘Building’ similarly ‘Sculptor’ makes ‘Statue’.

 

 


Each of the following questions has a group. Find out which one of the given alternatives will be another member of the group or of that class.

1) Lucknow, Patna, Bhopal, Jaipur, ?

A) Shimla

B) Mysore

C) Pune

D) Indore

Sol:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

All the cities given in the question are state capitals similarly Shimla is also a capital. 

 

 


2) Lock, Shut, Fasten ?

A) Window

B) Door

C) Iron

D) Block

Sol:

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The synonym of Lock, Shut and Fasten is Block.

 

 


3) Crime is related to Police in the same way as Flood is related to 

A) Dam

B) River

C) Rain

D) Reservoir

Sol:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Police is meant to check Crime and Dam is Constructed to prevent Flood.

 

 


4) Blot is to Stain in the same way as Lean is to

A) Lone

B) Clean

C) Slender

D) Learn

Sol:

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Blot and Stain are same in meaning. Likewise Slender is same in meaning as Lean.

 

 


5) Hitler: Germany

A) Shakespeare: England

B) Mussolini: Italy

C) Tulsidas: India

D) Boris Yeltsin: Russia

Sol:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Hitler was a tyrant belonging to Germany, likewise Mussolini was a tyrant belonging to Italy