You will learn about the following topics in this article:

  • Specified Idea Questions
  • How to do it?
  • Problems
  • Answers

SPECIFIED IDEA QUESTIONS

The answers to such questions are in the text. We must be able to find a word, a group of sentences, a sentence which justifies the choice. We must not call on information in other sources. Must not let hurry to choose unfounded assumption. Below are few steps given to accelerate our scores.


HOW TO DO IT?

Here are some tips for handling Specified Idea Questions in reading passages.

First

  • Concentrate. Put aside your worries and distractions. Get ready to get down to business!
  • Don’t rely too much on prior knowledge. Although we may know about the subject, the information that is presented will be the source from which our answer should come.

 

Second

  • Read the question first. Why read the question before the passage? Because it saves time to know what we have to read!
  • Make sure to understand the question. What kind of information we have to gather when we read? Looking for facts? Or using the passage to come up with own answer?
  • Read the passage. Read the passage as quickly as we can. Look for the answer as we read. When we find it, take notice of it, but — and this is important — don’t stop reading yet! Read to the end. That way we can be sure that our answer is the best, most complete answer possible. If we are reading the passage in order to provide a written response, read more carefully. Make sure to understand everything.
  • Providing the answer. Feel free to look back at the passage to double-check the answer.

 

If Didn’t Find the Answer:

  • Try again. Reread the question and the passage. Be sure about the question, before rereading.
  • Skip the question. Even after rereading, didn’t find or figure out the answer, skip the question. Can come back to it after we finish the rest of the test.

PROBLEMS

Directions: Read the passage below and answer the question.

During the late 1500s, five related Iroquois Nations formed what is known as “The Iroquois League.” The Five Nations were the Cayuga, the Mohawk, the Oneida, the Onondaga, and the Seneca. They lived in the woods and hills of New York. The Iroquois called this union “The Great Peace.” They did not want wars among themselves. They wanted peace.

The Iroquois joined together for their common good. They created a council made up of leaders from each of the five Nations. Iroquois women picked the leaders, and they picked them for life. They chose leaders for their patience, good will, generosity, and ability to act in the best interests of all. Because of their unity and peace-seeking, the Iroquois prospered for a long time. Their representative form of government later inspired the American colonists. According to the passage above, which statement best explains why the Iroquois League was formed among the five Iroquois Nations?

A) The Iroquois hoped to inspire American colonists.

B) The Iroquois joined together to keep peace and promote their common good.

C) The Iroquois wanted a council of leaders who were patient, generous, and able to act in the best interests of all.

D) The Iroquois wanted to take over the woods and hills of New York.

 

Directions (Questions 1-5): Read the passage and answer the following questions

From the 197 million square miles, which make up the surface of the globe, 71 percent is covered by the interconnecting bodies of marine water; the Pacific Ocean alone covers half the Earth and averages near 14,000 feet in depth. The portions which rise above sea level are the continents – Eurasia, Africa; North America, South America, Australia, and Antarctica. The submerged borders of the continental masses are the continental shelves, beyond which lie the deep – sea basins.

The ocean are deepest not in the center but in some elongated furrows, or long narrow troughs, called deeps. These profound troughs have a peripheral arrangement, notably around the borders of the Pacific and Indian oceans. The positions of the deeps, like the highest mountains, are of recent origin, since otherwise they would have been filled with waste from the lands. This is further strengthened by the observation that the deeps are quite often, where world-shaking earthquakes occur. To cite an example, the “tidal wave” that in April, 1946, caused widespread destruction along Pacific coasts resulted from a strong earthquake on the floor of the Aleutian Deep.

The topography of the ocean floors is none too well known, since in great areas the available soundings are hundreds or even thousands of miles apart. However, the floor of the Atlantic is becoming fairly well known as a result of special surveys since 1920. A broad, well-defined ridge – the Mid – Atlantic ridge – runs north and south between Africa and the two Americas and numerous other major irregularities diversify the Atlantic floor. Closely spaced soundings show that many parts of the oceanic floors are as rugged as mountainous regions of the continents. Use of the recently perfected method of submarine topography. During world war II great strides were made in mapping submarine surfaces, particularly in many parts of the vast Pacific basin.

Most of the continents stand on an average of 2870 feet above sea level. North America averages 2300 feet; Europe averages only 1150 feet; and Asia, the highest of the larger continental subdivisions, averages 3200 feet. Mount Everest, which is the highest point in the globe, is 29,000 feet above the sea; and as the greatest known depth in the sea is over 35,000 feet, the maximum relief (that is, the difference in altitude between the lowest and highest points) exceeds 64,000 feet, or exceeds 12 miles. The continental masses and the deep-sea basins are relief features of the first order; the deeps, ridges, and volcanic cones that diversify the sea floor, as well as the plains, plateaus, and mountains of the continents, are relief features of the second order. The lands are unendingly subject to a complex of activities summarized in the term erosion, which first sculptures them in great detail and then tends to reduce them ultimately to sea level. The modeling of the landscape by weather, running water, and other agents is apparent to the keenly observant eye and causes thinking people to speculate on what must be the final result of the ceaseless wearing down of the lands. Much before there was any recognizable science as geology, Shakespeare wrote “the revolution of the times makes mountains level.”

1) The peripheral furrows or deeps are found

(a) only in the Pacific and Indian oceans(b) near earthquakes

(c) near the shore

(d) in the center of the ocean

(e) to be 14,000 feet in depth in the pacific.

 

2) We may conclude from this passage that earth quakes

(a) Occur more frequently in newly formed land or sea formations

(b) Are caused by the weight of the water

(c) Cause erosion

(d)Occur in the deeps

(e) Will ultimately “make mountains level”.

 

3) The highest mountains are

(a) oldest

(b) in excess of 12 miles

(c) near the deeps

(d)relief features of the first order

(e) of recent origin.

 

4) The highest point on North America is

(a) 2870 feet above sea level

(b) not mentioned in the passage

(c) higher than the highest point in Europe

(d) 2300 feet above sea level

(e) in Mexico.

 

5) The deeps are subject to change caused by

(a) erosion               (b) soundings                (c) earthquakes              (d) waste                   (e) weathering

 

Directions (Questions 6-10) Read the passage and answer the following questions

Unquestionably, a literary life is for most part an unhappy life, because, if you have genius, you must suffer the penalty of genius; and, if you have only talent, there are so many cares and worries incidental to the circumstances of men of letters, as to make life exceedingly miserable. Besides the pangs of composition, and the continuous disappointment which a true artist feels at his inability to reveal himself, there is the ever-recurring difficulty of gaining the public ear. Young writers are buoyed up by the hope and the belief that they have only to throw that poem at the world’s feet to get back in return the laurel-crown; that they have only to push that novel into print to be acknowledged at once as a new light in literature. You can never convince a young author that the editors of magazines and the publishers of books are a practical body of men, who are by no means frantically anxious about placing the best literature before the public. Nay, that for the most part they are mere brokers, who conduct their business on the hardest lines of a Profit and Loss account. But supposing your book fairly launches, its perils are only beginning. You have to run the gauntlet of the critics.

To a young author, again, this seems to be as terrible an ordeal as passing down the files of Sioux or Comanche Indians, each one of whom is thirsting for your scalp. When you are a little older, you will find that criticism is not much more serious than the bye-play of clowns in a circus, when they beat around the ring. The victim with bladders slung at the end of long poles. A time comes in the life of every author when he regards critics as comical rather than formidable and goes his way unheeding. But there are sensitive souls that yield under the chastisement and, perhaps, after suffering much silent torture, abandon the profession of the pen forever.

Keats, perhaps, is the saddest example of a fine spirit hounded to death by savage criticism; because, whatever his biographers may aver, that furious attack of Gifford and Terry undoubtedly expedited his death. But no doubt there are hundreds who suffer keenly from hostile and unscrupulous criticism, and who have to bear that suffering in silence, because it is a cardinal principle in literature that the most unwise thing in the world for an author is to take public notice of criticism in the way of defending himself. Silence is the only safeguard, as it is the only dignified protest against insult and offence.

6) Why is the literary life mostly an unhappy one?

A) Because a genius suffers the penalty of genius, and a talented person has so many cares and worries

B) Because it is mostly a lonely life

C) Because it does not pay much materialistically

D) Because it is difficult to get a reading public

 

7) What are the ambitions of a young author?

A) To be acknowledged as a new light in literature

B) To be able to reveal himself

C) To gain a public ear

D) To get his composition published

 

8) Are editors and publishers sympathetic to young authors?

A) They are

B) They are not

C) They are anxious about placing only the best literature before the public

D) They are mere brokers who conduct their business on the hardest lines of a

Profit and Loss account.

 

9) What are the ordeals awaiting the young author from the critics?

A) The critics harass him

B) He has to run the ‘gauntlet’ of the critics

C) He has to save his scalp, as the critics throw stones at him

D) The critics are sympathetic towards him

 

10) What attitude should an author adopt in the face of bitter criticism?

A) He should defend himself

B) He should regard critics formidable and change his way of writing

C) He should suffer silently

D) He should take criticism as not more than the bye-play of clowns in a circus and go his way unheeding.


ANSWERS

According to the passage above, which statement best explains why the Iroquois League was formed among the five Iroquois Nations?

Answer: B.

Directions (Questions 1- 10): Read the passage and answer the following questions

  1. Answer C
  2. Answer A
  3. Answer E
  4. Answer B
  5. Answer C
  6. Answer A
  7. Answer A
  8. Answer D
  9. Answer B
  10. Answer D