Problems

Passage 1

I felt the wall of the tunnel shiver. The master alarm squealed through my earphones. Almost simultaneously, Jack yelled down to me that there was a warning light on. Fleeting but spectacular sights snapped into ans out of view, the snow, the shower of debris, the moon, looming close and big, the dazzling sunshine for once unfiltered by layers of air. The last twelve hours before re-entry were particular bone-chilling. During this period, I had to go up into command module. Even after the fiery re-entry splashing down in 81o water in south pacific, we could still see our frosty breath inside the command module.

  1. The word ‘Command Module’ used twice in the given passage indicates perhaps that it deals with
    A.    a journey into outer space
    B.    an alarming journey
    C.    a commanding situation
    D.    a frightful battle.

2. Which one of the following reasons would one consider as more as possible for the warning lights to be on?
A.    There was a shower of debris.
B.    Jack was yelling.
C.    A catastrophe was imminent.
D.    The moon was looming close and big.

3.    The statement that the dazzling sunshine was “for once unfiltered by layers of air” means
A.    that the sun was very hot
B.    that the air was unpolluted
C.    that there was no strong wind
D.    none of above

 

Passage 2

But I did not want to shoot the elephant. I watched him beating his bunch of grass against his knees, with the preoccupied grandmotherly air that elephants have. It seemed to me that it would be murder to shoot him. I had never shot an elephant and never wanted to. (Somehow it always seems worse to kill large animal.) Besides, there was the beast’s owner to be considered. But I had got to act quickly. I turned to some experienced-looking Burmans who had been there when we arrived, and asked them how the elephants had been behaving. They all said the same thing; he took no notice of you if you left him alone, but he might charge if you went too close to him.
4.    The phrase ‘Preoccupied grandmotherly air’ signifies
A.    being totally unconcerned
B.    pretending to be very busy
C.    a very superior attitude
D.    calm, dignified and affectionate disposition

 

Directions: Each sentence has a highlighted word or phrase. Below each sentence are four other words or phrases, marked A, B, C or D. Choose the one word or phrase that best keeps the meaning of the original sentence if it is substituted for the highlighted word or phrase.

  1. It is difficult to get young people to plan for their old age, which seems very distant to them.

A. impossible     B. far away     C. observable     D. fearful

 

  1. Receptors for the sense of smell are located at the top of the nasal cavity.

A. upper end     B. inner edge     C. mouth     D. division

 

  1. Passenger ships and aircraft are often equipped with ship-to-shore or air-to-land radio telephones.

A. highways     B. railroads     C. airplanes     D. sailboats

 

  1. Dotting the marshy expanse of the Florida Everglades are little islands known locally as hummocks.

A. generally     B. to all     C. in that area     D. occasionally

 

9. It is not possible for people to recall everything that they have thought, felt, or done.

A. remember     B. appreciate     C. repeat     D. discuss

 

  1. When preparing a diet, a person should be aware that vitamin D acts to increase the amount of calcium absorbed by the body.

A. schedule of exercise     B. nutritional plan     C. study of longevity     D. medicinal chart

Answers

  1. ANS-A
  2. ANS-C
  3. ANS-D
  4. ANS-D
  5. ANS-B
  6. ANS-A
  7. ANS-C
  8. ANS-C
  9. ANS-A
  10. ANS-B