PROBLEMS

1) Direction: Complete the sentence

Vinod took his meals after he . . . .

  1. Had completed his work
  2. Had been completing his work
  3. Was completing his work
  4. Had been completed his work
  5. Had got completed his work

 

2) Direction:In the question a part of the sentence is italicised. Alternatives to the italicised part is given which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed. Option ‘D’ is the answer.

She gave most of her time to music.

a) spent              b) lent             c) devoted             d) No improvement

 

Direction: In each of the following questions, some sentences are given which are on the same theme. Decide which sentence is the most preferable with respect to grammar; meaning and usage, suitable for formal writing in English. Find the correct sentence.

3)

A) Our school had won the match if only we have concentrated.

B)Our school would have won the match if only we would have concentrated.

C)Our school would win the match if only we had concentrated.

D) Our school had won the match if only we would have concentrated.

E) Our school would have won the match if only we had concentrated.

 

4)

A) He will not pay unless he is not compelled

B) He will not pay unless he will be compelled

C) He will not pay unless he is compelled

D) He will not pay till he is compelled

 

5)

A) The dacoits being stopped to divide the booty, the police overtook them.

B) The dacoits having stopped to divide the booty, the police had overtaken them

C) The dacoits having stopped for dividing the booty, the police overtook them

D) The dacoits having been stopped for dividing the booty, the police overtook them

 

6)

A) The receptionist must answer courteously the questions what are asked by the callers

B) The receptionist must answer courteously the questions of all the callers

C) The receptionist should answer courteously the questions of all callers

D) The receptionist courteously should answer the questions of all callers

E) There would have been no trouble if the receptionist had have always answered courteously

 

7)

A)If you had told me that you were in Bombay I had certainly contacted by you instead of getting bored there

B) If you had told me that you were in Bombay I would have certainly contacted you despite getting bored there

C) If you had told me that you were in Bombay I would have certainly contacted you instead of getting bored there.

D) If you would have told me that you were in Bombay I had certainly contacted you instead of getting bored there

 

8)

A) The teaching staff must take their lectures regularly when are asked by the Principal

B) The teaching staff had taken the lectures regularly had they known that the Principal would come to know about it.

C) The teaching staff would have taken lectures regularly had they known that the Principal would know about it.

D)Many irregularities were found in their lectures by the Principal and he could not be disregarded them.

 

9)

A)If You will pay heed to the small details, the general plans will surely succeed.

B) If you pay heed to the small details, the general plans will surely succeed.

C) If you would heed the small details, the general plans would have succeed.

D)If you heeded to the small details, the general plans would surely succeed.

 

10)

A) I was asked to stop writing.

B) She denied to go with me.

C) My hairs stood on end.

D) I am reading this novel for four days.

 

Direction: Read each sentence to find if there is any grammatical error in it. If there is any error, it will be only one part of the sentence. The number or alphabet of that part is your answer.(Disregard punctuation errors if any)

11) The apparently obvious solutions (a)/ to most of his problems(b) / were overlook by(c) /many of his friends(d) / no error(e).

12) In order to save patrol, (a)/ motorists must have to (b)/ be very cautious (c)/ while driving along the highways (d)/no error (e)

 

Direction: Among the given set find the correct sentence

13) You need not come unless you want to.

A) You don’t need to come unless you want to

B) You come only when you want to

C) You come unless you don’t want to

D) You needn’t come until you don’t want to

E) No correction required

 

14) They were all shocked at his failure in the competition

A) were shocked at all

B) had all shocked at

C) had all shocked by

D) had been all shocked on

E) No correction required

 

15) He should not had done it.

A) had not

B) should had not

C) should not have

D) should have

E) No correction required

 

16 Spotting Errors

Direction: Read the each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is ‘E’. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).

A) The environment in which

B) companies operating

C) today is

D) undergoing Frenetic changes.

E) No error.

1) A                          2) B                           3) C                      4) D                         5) E

 

17)Direction for Questions1-5: Choose the answer that best fixes the sentence.

1) I lied down on my side.

a) I lay down on my side.                       b) I laid down on my side.

2)When will this be lied to rest?

a)When will this be laid to rest?           b) When will this be lay to rest?

3) She _______ her back against the wall.

a)Lay lied                                                   b) Laid

4)“Players from all over the world have flew/flown/flowed hundreds and some even thousands of miles to participate at this LAN event.”

5) “The crowd ——- out of the stadium”.

a)fly              b) flow             c) flowed              d) flew


PROBLEMS (CTS and INFOSYS)

DIRECTION: In each of the following questions, some sentence are given which are on the same theme. Decide which sentence is the most preferable with respect to grammar; meaning and usage, suitable for formal writing in English. Find the correct sentence.

1)

A) Hoping to be hearing from you, I remain yours sincerely.

B) Hoping to hear from you, I remain yours sincerely.

C) Hoping to have heard from you, I sincerely remain yours.

D) Sincerely I remain yours hoping to be hearing from you.

 

DIRECTION: Among the given set find the correct sentence

2) They examined both the samples very carefully but failed to detect any difference in them.

A) some difference in

B) some difference between

C) any difference between

D) any difference among

E) No correction required

 

3) Because of his ill health, the doctor has advised him not to refrain from smoking.

A) to not refrain from

B) to resort to

C) to refrain from

D) to be refrained from

E) No correction required

 

4) New Religious Movements that attracted many instances of religious persecution, such as those of Mennonites, shakers and Moravians, paved the way for the religious diversity of the United States by questioning the classical religions and by starting new cults to improve on those classical religions.

A) such as those

B) movements, such as that

C) such as that

D) ones, such as those

E) movements such as those

 

5) As genetically modified grain is usually patented, the company that owns it may sometimes collect royalty from the farmers who might have been using the seeds for generations.

A) company that owns it

B) company which owns them

C) company, because it owns the patent

D) company that owns the patent

E) company owning it

 

6)  The long, lone hours on the  trail gave Doe a chance ———-

A) to get himself to know better

B) for  getting to know himself better

C) to get to know himself better

D) in getting  better to know himself

 

7) As soon as the plane ——— to a hospital

A) landed, he was rushed

B) was landing, he was rushed

C) was grounded, he was rushed

D) could be landed, he went rushing.

 

8) You try to —————when you want to control your laughter

A) put a brave face

B) make a face

C) keep your hair on

D) keep a straight face

 

Direction : Choose the correct alternative for the underlined part of sentence.

9) A conjunction is used to connect words and sentences together.

A) words and sentences together

B) words or sentences together

C) words and sentences

D) words or sentences

E) words to sentences.

 

10) Direction: Identify the meaning of the idiom from among the answer choices and mark its number as your answer

Child’s play

A) to handle a situation calmly

B) to dispute over petty points

C) an easy task

D) to treat lightly

E)to play like a child


QUIZ ON ACTIVE/ PASSIVE

Direction: Identify the sentences to be active or passive

1. I ate a piece of vanilla cake.
2. The teacher read the book to the students.
3. The purse was stolen.
4. They are paid on Monday.
5. The movie is being made in Bollywood.
6. I washed my bike three weeks ago.
7. Her hair was cut by a professional.
8. I will introduce you to my mom this week.
9. It would have been fixed on the month end.
10. The National anthem is being sung by Jacob this  time.


Convert from Active voice to Passive voice

  1. Someone changed the curtains yesterday.

a) The curtains had been changed yesterday.

b) The curtains must have been changed yesterday.

c) The curtains were changed yesterday.

d) The curtains have been changed yesterday.

 

  1. Won’t she be taking a test?

a) Won’t a test be taken by her?

b) Won’t a test be being taken by her?

c) Won’t a test been taken by her?

d) Won’t a test being taken by her?

 

  1. We must write to Ric.

a) Ric has been written to.

b) Ric must be written to.

c) Ric has been written to.

d) Ric must been written to.

 

  1. Who taught you to skate?

a) By whom were you taught to skate?

b) By whom was you taught to skate?

c) By whom have you been taught to skate?

d) By whom has you taught to skate?

 

  1. We could hear the sound of thunder.

a) The sound of thunder is heard.

b) The sound of thunder was been heard.

c) The sound of thunder can be heard.

d) The sound of thunder could be heard.

 

  1. May god bless you with happiness!

a) You may be blessed with happiness.

b) You might be blessed with happiness.

c) May you be blessed with happiness!

d)Might you be blessed with happiness!

 

  1. Does the police officer catch the thief?

a) Has the thief been caught by the police officer?

b) Is the thief caught by the police officer?

c) Is the thief been caught by the police officer?

d) Has the thief caught by the police officer?

 

  1. Joseph swam the 500 meters.

a) The 500 meters was swum.

b) The 500 meters were swum.

c) The 500 meters was swimmed.

d) The 500 meters was swimmed.

 

  1. Spectators thronged the streets.

a) The street was thronged with spectators.

b) The streets were thronged with spectators.

c) The streets thrung with spectators.

d) The street thrung with spectators.

 

  1. By this time tomorrow, we will have finished the task.

a) By this time tomorrow, the task will be finished.

b) By this time tomorrow, the task will be being finished.

c )By this time tomorrow, the task will have been finished.

d) By this time tomorrow, the task would have been finished.

 

  1. The traffic might have delayed Jaanu.

a) Jaanu might have delayed by the traffic.

b) Jaanu might be delayed by the traffic.

c) Jaanu might have been delayed by the traffic.

d) Jaanu might been delayed by the traffic.

 

  1. The manager will give you a ticket.

a) You will be given a ticket by the manager.

b) You will be being given a ticket by the manager.

c) You will be given with a ticket by the manager.

d) You will be being given with a ticket by the manager.

 

  1. They found him guilty of murder.

a) He was found by the guilty of murder.

b) He was found guilty of murder.

c) He found guilty of murder.

d) He was found with the guilty of murder.

 

  1. Steve crashed into the blue car.

a) The blue car was crashed.

b) The blue car has been crashed.

c) The blue car was crashed into.

d) The blue car has been crashed into.

 

  1. Regina is not going to open the door.

a) The door will not be opened.

b) The door is not going to open.

c) The door is not going to be being opened.

d) The door is not going to be opened.

 

Convert from Passive voice to Active voice

  1. My dad is going to be gifted a watch for his birthday.

a) I am going to gift my dad a watch for his birthday.

b) I am gifting my dad a watch for his birthday.

c)I will be gifting my dad a watch for his birthday.

d) I has gifted my dad a watch for his birthday.

 

  1. Hasn’t Chennai been visited?

a) Hasn’t he had a visit to Chennai?

b) Hasn’t he visited Chennai?

c) Hasn’t he been visiting Chennai?

d) Hasn’t he be visiting Chennai?

 

  1. The test has to be written before the first of the month.

a) We had to write the test before the first of the month.

b) We have to write the test before the first of the month.

c) We will be writing the test before the first of the month.

d) We will have to write the test before the first of the month.

 

  1. The house was struck by lightning.

a) Lightning struck the house.

b) Lightning has struck the house.

c) Lightning was striking the house.

d) Lightning had struck the house.

 

  1. A book was written by me about feminism.

a) I was writing a book about feminism.

b) I wrote a book about feminism.

c) I had written a book about feminism.

d) I may write a book about feminism.

 

  1. You will be texted later by Siddharth.

a) Siddharth would text you later.

b) Siddharth will text you later.

c) Siddharth would be texting you later.

d) Siddharth will be texting you later.

 

  1. Lunch might be cooked by Morgan.

a) Morgan might be cooking lunch.

b) Morgan might cook lunch.

c)Morgan may cook lunch.

d) Morgan may be cooking lunch.

 

  1. Seven songs had been sung before 2004.

a) He has sung seven songs before 2004.

b) He had sung seven songs before 2004.

c) He have sung seven songs before 2004.

d) He sung seven songs before 2004.

 

9.All the chocolates has been eaten.

a) Somebody have eaten all the chocolates.

b) Somebody has ate all the chocolates.

c) Somebody has eaten all the chocolates.

d) Somebody ate all the chocolates.

 

  1. Marcel will be looked after by Josie.

a) Josie would be looking after Marcel.

b) Josie would look after Marcel.

c) Josie will look after Marcel.

d)Josie will be looking after Marcel.

 

  1. The letter should be written.

a) Somebody shall write the letter.

b) Somebody should have to write the letter.

c) Somebody should write the letter.

d) Somebody should be writing the letter.

 

  1. I have not been sent the file.

a) He has not sent me the file.

b) He had not sent me the file.

c) He have not sent me the file.

d) He have not sent the file to me.

 

  1. Ray is given a task by Enzo.

a) Enzo gave Ray a task.

b) Enzo has given Ray a task.

c) Enzo gives Ray a task.

d) Enzo had given Ray a task.

 

  1. Photos are taken.

a) He takes photos.

b) He took photos.

c) He has taken photos.

d) He have taken photos.

 

  1. Are you picked up by your dad?

a) Did you dad pick you up?

b) Does your dad pick you up?

c) Does your dad picked you up?

d) Did your dad picked you up?

ANSWERS

Direction: Complete the sentence

1)Vinod took his meals after he 1)Had completed his work

2) She gave most of her time to music. c. devoted

Direction: In each of the following questions, some sentences are given which are on the same theme. Decide which sentence is the most preferable with respect to grammar; meaning and usage, suitable for formal writing in English. Find the correct sentence.

3) E. Our school would have won the match if only we had concentrated.

4) C. He will not pay unless he is compelled

5) C. The dacoits having stopped for dividing the booty, the police overtook them.

6) C. The receptionist should answer courteously the questions of all callers

7) C. If you had told me that you were in Bombay I would have certainly contacted you instead of getting bored there.

8) C. The teaching staff would have taken lectures regularly had they known that the Principal would know about it.

9) B. If you pay heed to the small details, the general plans will surely succeed.

10) A. I was asked to stop writing.

11) C. The apparently obvious solutions / to most of his problems / were overlooked by /many of his friends / no error.

12) B. In order to save patrol, / motorists must / be very cautious/ while driving along the highways/no error

13)  A. You don’t need to come unless you want to

14) E. No correction required.They were all shocked at his failure in the competition.

15) C. should not have

16) Correct Option is:  2

Explanation: It must be companies are operating.

17)

  1. The correct answer here would be A. This is another special case of the past tense of “lie,” which is “lay.”
  2. The correct answer here would be A.
  3. The correct answer here would be A.
  4. Here, “lay” is used due to the special case of the past tense of “lie,” which is never “lied,” but “lay.”
  5. flown.

Flown is the past participle form of the word Fly, an irregular verb. Here are the other forms:

 

 PROBLEMS (CTS and INFOSYS)

DIRECTION: In each of the following questions, some sentence are given which are on the same theme. Decide which sentence is the most preferable with respect to grammar; meaning and usage, suitable for formal writing in English. Find the correct sentence.

  1. Ans B), rest all options are wordy and weird.
  2. Ans C), both – between, the correct idiom.
  3. Ans C), Here refrain = stop oneself from doing something. In this context doctor wants the patient to stop smoking which is negated in question by the usage of the word ‘not’ which is wrong.
  4. Ans A, The idiom is ‘such as those’ for movements.
  5. Ans D, pronoun ambiguity hence, D is correct.
  6. Ans C, Correct idiom, to get to know.
  7. Ans A, Correct idiom
  8. Ans D, Meaning

put on a brave face: to try to appear brave or calm.

make a face: you show a feeling such as dislike or disgust by putting an  expression.

keep your hair on: said to tell someone to stop being so angry or upset.

keep a straight face: to manage to stop yourself from smiling or laughing.

  1. Ans D, Togetheris redundant. The conjunction does not couple wordsto sentences; it joins words, or it joins sentences. Hence the meaning is clearest in D.
  2. Ans C, Child’s play means an easy task

 

The Quiz on Active/Passive

 

Direction: Identify the sentences to be active or passive

1. I ate a piece of vanilla cake.

Active(Who ate  what?)

2. The teacher read the book to the students.

Active(Who did what?)

3. The purse was stolen.

Passive (What was stolen by  someone?)

4. They are paid on Monday.

Passive (Who are paid by  whom)

5. The movie is being made in Bollywood.

Passive  (What is being made by whom?)

6. I washed my bike three weeks ago.

Active (Who  washed what?)

7. Her hair was cut by a professional.

Passive (What  was cut by whom?)

8. I will introduce you to my mom this week.

Active (Who will introduce who)

9. It would have been fixed on the month end.

Passive(what has been fixed by whom?)

10. The National anthem is being sung by Jacob this  time.

Passive (what is being sung by whom?)

 

EXERCISE

Convert from Active voice to Passive voice

1. c) The curtains were changed yesterday.

2. b) Won’t a test be being taken by her?

3. b) Ric must be written to.

4. a) By whom were you taught to skate?

5. d) The sound of thunder could be heard.

6. c) May you be blessed with happiness!

7. b) Is the thief caught by the police officer?

8. a) The 500 meters was swum.

9. b) The streets were thronged with spectators.

10. c) By this time tomorrow, the task will have been finished.

11. c) Jaanu might have been delayed by the traffic.

12. a) You will be given a ticket by the manager.

13. b) He was found guilty of murder.

14. c) The blue car was crashed into.

15. d) The door is not going to be opened.

 

Convert from Passive voice to Active voice

1. a) I am going to gift my dad a watch for his birthday.

2. b) Hasn’t he visited Chennai?

3. b) We have to write the test before the first of the month.

4. a) Lightning struck the house.

5. b) I wrote a book about feminism.

6. b) Siddharth will text you later.

7. b) Morgan might cook lunch.

8. b) He had sung seven songs before 2004.

9. c) Somebody has eaten all the chocolates.

10. c) Josie will look after Marcel

11. c) Somebody should write the letter.

12. a) He has not sent me the file.

13. c) Enzo gives Ray a task.

14. a) He takes photos

15. b) Does your dad pick you up?